CUD is currently experiencing a taste issue caused by algae bloom in the source water.  The severity of the issue can vary greatly based on a host of factors, including individual sensitivity.

CUD has significantly increased the amount of activated carbon used in the water treatment process to mitigate this taste issue as much as possible.  This is the same activated carbon used in residential and commercial water filtration systems.  Although the taste is unpleasant, rest assured that the water is safe and know that the taste issue will pass within a few days.  Your patience is appreciated.

Water Quality

Safe Drinking Water

Water is considered the universal solvent and can be affected by anything that it contacts.  As the body of knowledge grows about the world around us, new regulations and techniques to gauge and guard water purity are inevitable.  Consolidated Utility District has and shall meet all regulations set forth by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and The Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation. Our water, at CUD,  meets all of the EPA’s health standards.  Thanks to the hard work and dedication of the employees of the K. Thomas Hutchinson Water Treatment Plant, our water meets or exceeds all state and federal requirements for drinking water. The State and EPA require us to test and report on our water on a regular basis to ensure its safety. Results of unregulated contaminant analysis are available upon request.  We want you to know that we pay attention to all the rules.

Following the events of September 2001, customers may be concerned about the security of their drinking water.  We urge the public to report any suspicious activities at any utility facilities, including treatment plants, tanks, fire hydrants, etc. to 615-893-7225.

Note:  Annual Water Quality Reports are posted in May of the following year.

2016 Water Quality Report

2015 Water Quality Report

2014 Water Quality Report

2013 Water Quality Report

2012 Water Quality Report

2011 Water Quality Report

2010 Water Quality Report

If you have any questions about this report or treatment/testing procedures, contact Chris Forte (Treatment Plant Manager) at 615-895-4296.

Contaminants that may be present in source water

Why are there contaminants in my water?

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  Community water systems are required to disclose the detection of contaminants; however, bottled water companies are not required to comply with this regulation. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Do I need to take special precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immunocompromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about personal sanitation, food preparation, handling infants and pets, personal lifestyle, bottled and tap drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Water Source

The high quality and quantity surface water source is located at the 0.75 mile marker of East Fork of the Stones River (J. Percy Priest Lake).  Our goal is to protect our water from contaminants and we are working with the State to determine the vulnerability of our water supply to contamination.  The Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC) has prepared a Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP) Report for the water supply serving Consolidated Utility District (CUD).  The SWAP Report assesses the susceptibility of public water supplies to potential contamination.  Water sources have been rated as reasonably susceptible, moderately susceptible or slightly susceptible based on geologic factors and human activities in the vicinity of the water source.  The CUD source is rated moderately susceptible to potential contamination.*

Customer Complaints

Any customer or potential customer of CUD shall have the right to voice a complaint and shall receive courteous consideration.  If a customer is dissatisfied with a decision of District employees, staff and/or management, the customer may appeal to CUD’s Board of Commissioners at the regular scheduled monthly board meeting.  Our Water Board meets at 1:00 p.m. on the fourth Tuesday of every month at the utility office located at 709 New Salem Highway. Decisions by the Board of Commissioners on customer complaints brought before the Board of Commissioners under the District’s customer complaint policy may be reviewed by the Utility Management Review Board of the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation pursuant to Section 7-82-702(7) of Tennessee Code Annotated.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
* An explanation of Tennessee’s Source Water Assessment Program, the Source Water Assessment summaries, susceptibility scorings and the overall TDEC report to EPA can be viewed online at www.state.tn.us/environment/dws/dwassess.shtml or you may contact the Water System or TDEC at 1-888-891-TDEC to obtain copies of specific assessments.